Jim Yoder Claims his 43rd Career Victory at Clinton County Speedway

Mill Hall, PA – Selinsgrove’s Jim Yoder has driven about every form of late model division at the Clinton County Speedway.  When the speedway opened, Yoder was a regular competitor in the semi-late division.  He has also competed in Super Late Models and now drives a Limited Late Model.  On Friday night, he earned his first win of the season and his 43rd career victory at the 3/8th mile oval.  “I just really enjoy racing here,” said Yoder in Victory Lane.  “The track was great.”  The other winners of the night included Millerstown’s Brandon Moser, Scranton’s Johnny Miller, Sean McAndrew, Jimmy Moyer of Lewistown, and Dean Kauffman of Coalport.

Jeremy Ohl of Jersey Shore and Andrew Yoder of Middleburg led the field to the green flag.  As the duo raced side by side into turn number one, Ohl’s car slid into Andrew Yoder to bring out the caution.   The restart found Lock Haven’s Denny Fourney and Nick Loffredo of Jersey Shore on the front row.  Loffredo jumped into the early lead with Renovo’s Mike Smith and Jim Yoder in pursuit.  Smith made several attempts to pass Loffredo and was successful in taking the lead on lap number nine.  Yoder passed Loffredo for second on lap number ten and set his sights on catching Smith.   In the meantime, Andrew Yoder who was involved in the opening lap caution had worked his way back up through the field and moved into the top five.  At the race’s midway point, Smith led Jim Yoder, Nick Loffredo, Denny Fourney and Andrew Yoder.

Jim made the winning pass on lap number 15 and began to encounter lapped traffic on lap 19.   Yoder continued to lead the remaining laps to earn his first win of the season.  Smith finished second, Andrew Yoder was third followed by Devein Frey and Loffredo.  Sixth through tenth were Fourney, Joe Loffredo, Danny Snyder, Tim Luben and Kaiden Bard.  Heat races were won by Smith and Andrew Yoder. 

The 270 Micro Sprint feature had Shawn Musser of Bellefonte and Hunter Zimmerman of Aaronsburg on the front row.   The red flag came out on the opening lap, as eight cars tangled in turns three and four.  All drivers were uninjured.   When the race resumed, Shawn Musser led the opening lap with Denny Rinehimer, Timmy Bitner, Zimmerman, and Wyatt Rotz in the top five.

Tenth place starter Shawn McAndrew worked his way up through the field and by the completion of lap number three, found his way to the front with Wyatt Rotz right behind him in the runner up position.   At the midway point of the race, McAndrew led Rotz, Jeffrey Weaver, Musser, and Aidan Adams.  The leaders began to encounter lapped traffic with three laps remaining.   Adams brought out the red flag when his car rolled over while battling for position.  Andrews was able to execute a perfect restart and went on to earn the victory.  Wyatt Rotz passed Weaver on the restart to claim the runner up position.   Skeetz Hockenbrock finished fourth and Dan Wortman rounded out the top five.  Sixth through tenth were Musser, Zimmerman, Logan Hammaker, Buddy Kramer, and Levi Brungard.  Heat races were won by McAndrew and Bitner.

Lock Haven’s Rich Fye and Robert Tressler brought the field of Pro Stocks to the green flag for their feature event.   Tressler used the top racing groove to take the lead down the back straight away in the early laps.  Sixth place starter Brandon Moser advanced one spot by the completion of every lap.  On lap three he was in the third spot and by lap four he passed Cory Long for the runner up position.   Once Moser caught Tressler the duo battled for the top position for a few laps.   By lap number seven, Moser took the top position with Tressler, Long, Ay Schilling, and Marc Bitler in the top five. 

The event’s final caution came out on lap number 10, when Logan Hile’s car stopped in turn four.  Moser held off any challenges in the final laps to claim his third win in a row.  Corey Long made a last lap pass to earn the runner up position.  Tressler finished third, Noah Jenson was fourth and Schilling was fifth.  Sixth through tenth were Gary Mellott, Rich Fye, Marc Bitler, Kevin VanAmburg, and Rooster Peters.  Heat races were won by Long and Moser.

In 600 Micro Sprint competition, Beech Creek’s Timmy Bittner and West Milton’s Sierra Hauck were the front row starters.  Bittner took early command of the field with Jeffrey Weaver of Lock Haven and Scranton’s Johnny Smith in pursuit.  Weaver and Smith battled hard for the runner up position.  Smith took the runner up position by the completion of lap number three, with Weaver reclaiming the spot on the next circuit.  Smith finally cleared Weaver and began to close the three car length advantage that Bitner had established.   On lap number ten, Smith was able to make the winning pass round Bitner.   Cautions on lap number 12 and 13 bunched the field on Smith’s back bumper.  Smith was able to hold off the challenges and claimed his third win of the season.  Bitner finished second, Weaver was third, Sierra Hauck was fourth and Cody Hauck finished fifth.  Sixth through tenth were, Ethan Spotts, Trevor Teats, Mason Peters, Dustin Roberts, and Jeff Gyuina.  Peters and Smith won the heat races.    

In four-cylinder stock car competition, Renovo’s Maddox Smith and Lock Haven’s Kris Orwig Jr led the field to the start of the main event.  Cody Stover of Lock Haven raced his way to the front to lead the opening laps of the event.   Blake Snyder of Montgomery, who started sixth, took the lead on lap number four but two laps later suffered mechanical issues and brought out the caution.   Chris Small led lap number eight before Jimmy Moyer who started eleventh made the winning pass of the race.  It was Moyers first career win in four-cylinder competition earning the checkers over Chris Small, John Bower, Skylar Witchley, and Maddox Smith.  Sith through tenth were Tim Muthler, Zachery Rill, Dylan Hoover, Virgil Myer, and Cody Maines.  Heat races were won by Stover, Moyer, and Snyder. 

In the four cylinder junior division, Dean Kauffman of Coalport won over Chile Smith and Caden Kennedy.

The Clinton County Speedway will return with racing action this Friday night, May 21st with a five division program featuring the Race Saver Sprint Cars, Pro Stock, 270 Micro Sprints, 600 Mirco Sprints, and the 4-Cylinder Stock Cars.   Gates will open at 5PM, Hotlaps at 7PM and Racing at 7:30PM.  For more information, visit www.clintoncountyspeedway.com or visit the speedway on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

Limited Late Models:  1. Jim Yoder 2. Mike Smith 3. Andrew Yoder 4. Devin Frey 5. Nick Loffredo 6. Denny Fourney 7. Joe Loffredo 8. Danny Snyder 9. Tim Luben 10. Kaiden Bard 11. Len Stroud Jr 12. Jeremy Ohl 13. Joe Lusk DNS Matt Cochran, Levi Ardery   Heats:  Mike Smith, Andrew Yoder

Pro Stocks: 1. Brandon Moser 2. Cory Long 3. Robert Tressler 4. Noah Jensen 5. AY Schilling 6. Gary Mellott 7. Rich Fye 8. Marc Bitler 9. Kevin VanAmburg 10. Rooster Peters 11. Logan Hile 12. Todd Geyer Sr. 13. Jason Smith 14. Kris Orwig, Sr.  Heats: Cory Long, Brandon Moser


270 Micro Sprints: 1. Sean McAndrew 2. Wyatt Rotz 3. Jeffrey Weaver 4. Skeetz Hockenbrock 5. Dan Wertman 6. Shaun Musser 7. Hunter Zimmerman 8. Logan Hammaker 9. Buddy Kramer 10. Levi Brungard 11. Aidan Adams 12. Timmy Bittner 13. James Bilger 14. Bobby Sanso 15. Denny Rinehimer 16. Tom Quiggle 17. Rich Damore 18. Mitchell Holden 19. Mac West 20. Cory Stabley  Heats: Sean McAndrew, Timmy Bittner


600 Micro Sprints: 1. Johnny Smith 2. Timmy Bittner 3. Jeffrey Weaver 4. Sierra Hauck 5. Cody Hauck 6. Ethan Spotts 7. Trevor Teats 8. Mason Peters 9. Dustin Roberts 10. Jeff Gyuina 11. Mitchell Holden 12. Eric Knopp 13. Kyle Knopp 14. Dermont Thompson 15. Tyler Snook 16. Josh Beamer 17. David Beamer  Heats: Mason Peters, Johnny Smith

4-Cylinders: 1. Jimmy Moyer 2. Chris Small 3. John Bower 4. Skylar Witchley 5. Maddox Smith 6. Tim Muthler 7. Zach Rill 8. Dylan Hoover 9. Virgil Myer 10. Cody Maines 11. Chris Orwig Jr. 12. Tyler Watson 13. John Baney 14. Blake Snyder 15. Cody Stover 16. Brett Shirk 17. Dylan Craft 18. Larry Bechdel Jr. 19. Shawn Stahl 20. Jonathan Stringfellow 21. Scott Engler 22. Kyle Strouse DNS Mike Haggen, Keith Haggen, Brian Strouse  Heats: Cody Stover, Jimmy Moyer, Blake Snyder

4 Cylinder Juniors: 1. Devin Kauffman 2. Chloe Smith 3. Caden Kennedy 4. Emily Brouse 4. Chelsie Harris DNS Gavin Bilby