All posts by admin

Schedule Updates

Friday, September 11th
Lenny Stroud Jr. Memorial – Six Division Show
RC Bowman Excavating Night – final points race for all divisions
Limited Late Models paying $1,200 to win. Plus $100 bonus to winners of the RaceSaver Sprint Cars, Pro Stocks, 270 Mirco Sprints, 600 Micro Sprints, and 4 Cylinders. Gates open at 5:15PM, Hotlaps at 7PM, Racing at 7:30 PM

Saturday, September 19th
RaceSaver Sprint Cars 40 Lap Nittany Championship $800 to win plus incentives
Time Trials, Heat Races
Non-Qualifiers Race
C.W. Smith Memorial for Pro Stocks $1,800 to Win -40 laps
Time Trials and Heat Races
Plus 270s and 4 Cylinders
Gates Open at 1PM, Hotlaps at 4PM, Racing at 4:30
Raindate: Sunday September 20th

September 25/26 No Racing – Fair hosted Semi Truck Show

Saturday, October 3rd
Super Late Models – $5,000 to win
Pro Stocks $500 to win
270 Micros $500 to win
4 Cylinders $750 to win (SDRCA Rules)
Gates Open at 1PM, Hotlaps at 4PM, Racing at 4:30
Raindate: Saturday, October 10th

Jacobus Scores First Career Victory at Clinton County

Mill Hall, PA – Aaron Jacobus of Corning NY topped the field of 26 RaceSaver Sprint Cars Friday night at the Clinton County Speedway.  Noah Jensen of Nescopeck won his second Pro Stock feature of the season.  Timmy Bitner of Beech Creek was victorious in both the 270 and 600 feature events.  Sam Creveling was the winner of the 4 cylinder division.

Aaron Jacobus started on the front row by luck of the draw.  Jacobus led the field as they came out of turn four to lead lap one over Larry McVay of Bordentown, NJ.  By lap number seven, Jacobus, McVay, Dale Schweikart of Linden, Josh Beamer of Picture Rocks, and Dakota Schweikart of Linden began to encounter lapped traffic.  The 3/8th mile oval created excitement with sprint cars racing for position around all four corners of the speedway.   

The events only caution came out on lap number 11 for Reed Thompson who stopped on the speedway.  On the restart, Jacobus held off the challenges from McVay and Schweikart who were in a contested battle for second.  Schweikart won that battle on lap number thirteen.   Tylor Cochran of Williamsport, who started eleventh, moved into the top five at the race’s mid-way point, and took the fourth position one circuit later.  On lap 16, the leaders again were in heavy lapped traffic.  Schweikart began to gain on Jacobus, but how each driver navigated through lapped traffic could be the deciding factor of the race.  With 2 laps remaining, Jacob made a power move to put a few lapped cars between him and Schweikart as the duo exited turn number four.  At the checkered flag it was Jacobus over Schweikart, Cochran, McVay and Scott Lutz.  Sixth through tenth were Dakota Schweikart, Josh Beamer, Garret Bard, Ryan Lynn, and Dylan Proctor.  Heat races were won by Proctor, McVay and Jacobus.

Marc Bitler of Williamsport led the opening laps of the Pro Stock feature.  Noah Kissinger battled with Bitler as Corey Long and Rich Fye were also in contention.   Noah Jensen, who started ninth, worked this way up through the field and broke into the top five on lap number three.  Two circuits later, Jensen was pressuring Bitler for the top position.  At the mid-way point of the race, Jensen led Long, Bitler, Kissinger, and AY Schilling.   As Jensen tried to distance himself from the field, the Pro Stocks drivers in 2nd through seventh jockeyed for position.  AY Schilling passed Bitler for the third spot on lap number 12 And Ray Rothfuss advanced into the top five in the final laps of the race.  At the finish, it was Jensen over Long, Schilling, Bitler and Rothfuss.   AJ Stroup finished sixth followed by Noah Kissinger, Tommy Dawson, Fye and Kevin VanAmburg.  Heat race winners were won by Shilling and Long. 

Timmy Bitner of Beech Creek had a stellar performance during the night by winning both the 270 and 600 Micro feature events.  Nick Whitesel lead the opening circuit of the 270 micro sprint feature.  Doug Reinard took the lead at the completion of lap number two.  On lap number four the red flag came when Jeffrey Weaver of Lock Haven rolled his sprint car in turn number four.   On the restart, Bitner who started ninth made the winning pass for the lead.   Whitesel, Reinard, Spotts and Jeff Haefke battled for the top five.   The caution waved on lap number 8 when Buddy Kramer and Levi Brungard stopped on the speedway.  That provided Whitesel and Reinard an opportunity to restart on Bitner’s back bumper.   Bitner passed a lapped car on the white flag lap and went on to record the win over Whitesel, Ethan Spotts, Jeff Haefke and Troy Whitesel.  Six through tenth were Dan Wertman, Logan Hammaker, Mitchell Holden, Kyler Shal and Dustin Roberts.  Heat races were won by Nick Whitesel, Troy Whitesel, and Weaver.

Bitner and Trevor Teats started on the front row of the 600 Micro Sprint feature event.  A four car accident on the opening lap in turn one brought out the red flag involving Garret Bard, Derek Swartz, Dan Tripoli, and Shawn Doebrick.  Mikey Smith of Scranton took the lead on the restart and appeared to be the fastest car of the night.  As Smith came through turns three and four, something on his car broke and ended his night.  Bitner then inherited the lead with AJ Bast, Jeffrey Weaver, Teats, and Tyson Mowery in the top five.   On lap number 6 the caution came out for Jeffrey Weaver.   As the race restarted, Bitner led Teats, Johnny Smith, Mowery, and Jeff Gyuina.  The top five racing order remained unchanged in the final laps, providing Bitner with his second win of the night.  Sixth through tenth were Mitchell Holden, AJ Bast, Weaver, Doebrick and Dermot Thompson.  Heat races were won by Bard and Weaver

Eric Miller and Jonathan Stringfellow led the full field of 4-Cylinders to the green flag.  Stringfellow led the opening laps of the race, before 4th place starter Sam Crevling took the lead on lap number 4.   The caution waved on lap number five for Virgil Meyer and again on lap number seven for Tim Muthler.   Creveling was strong on both restarts to hold off his challengers.  When the checkered flag waived, Creveling edged out Josh Morton for the win. Sterling Kepner was third over Tyler Watson and Michael Luther.  Sixth through tenth were Kennedey Courter, Scott Englert, Dylan Craft, Eric Miller, and Virgil Meyer.

In the Streetcar drag racing competition, Jeremy Swank of Somerset quickly became the crowd favorite.  Swank competed in a Dodge Neon in a field dominated by pick-up trucks.  A single elimination bracket was used to determine the finalist for the one lap drag race.  In the finals, Swank lined up again Stewart Majewsky of Houtzdale who was driving a Chevy 3500 HD Truck.  Majewsky had the lead as the duo exited turn two.  However, Swank carried his momentum out of the turns and caught the truck going down the back stretch. Swank made a pass for the lead as they entered turns three and four. The crowd cheered for Swank and his neon as he raced to the finish line to earn a trophy and $200 cash prize.  

The Clinton County Speedway returns to racing this Friday night for a 6 division racing program. The event presented by RC Bowman Excavating will feature the Lenny Stroud Jr. Memorial.  The Limited Late Model will race for $1,200 to win.  The RaceSaver Sprint Cars, Pro Stocks, 270 Micro Sprints, 600 Micro Sprints and 4 Cylinders will all compete for an additional $100 bonus.  All speedway championships will be decided as it is the final points event of the season.  Gates will open at 5:15PM and Racing will begin at 7:30PM.  For more information, visit www.clintoncountyspeedway.com or visit the speedway on Facebook

###

RaceSaver Sprint Cars: 1. Aaron Jacobus 2. Dale Schweikart 3. Tylor Cochran 4. Larry McVay 5. Scott Lutz 6. Dakota Schweikart 7. Josh Beamer 8. Garret Bard 9. Ryan Lynn 10. Dylan Proctor 11. Kristina Pratt 12. John Walp 13. Jeffrey Weaver 14. Jared Zionkowski 15. Andrew Jacobs 16. Dave Guss Jr. 17. Ian Cummins 18. Derek Hauck 19. Jenna Shotz 20 Tom Weise 21 Matt Tebbs 22. Reed Thompson 23. Josh Fox 24. Frank Rusnock 25. Jim Kennedy 26. Fred Arnold

Pro Stocks: 1. Noah Jensen 2. Cory Long 3. AY Schilling 4. Marc Bitler 5. Ray Rothfuss 6. AJ Stroup 7. Noah Kissinger 8. Tommy Dawson 9. Rich Fye 10. Kevin VanAmburg 11. Bradley Benton 12. Jason Smith 13. Danny Jensen 14. John Myers 15. Rooster Peters 16. Tod Geyer 17. Ron Shirk 18. Ron Majewski

270 Micro Sprints: 1. Timmy Bitner 2. Nick Whitesel 3. Ethan Spotts 4. Jeff Haefke 5. Troy Whitesel 6. Dan Wertman 7. Logan Hammaker 8. Mitchell Holden 9. Kyler Stahl 10. Dustin Roberts 11. Corbin Leiby 12. Hunter Zimmerman 13. John Roberts 14. Mathew Dixson 15. James Bigler 16. Doug Reinard 17. Preston Bierly 18. Buddy Kramer 19. Levi Brungard 20. Jeffrey Weaver 21. Bobby Sanso 22. Gary Keister

600 Micro Sprints: 1. Timmy Bitner 2. Trevor Teats 3. Johnny Smith 4. Tyson Mowery 5. Jeff Gyuina 6. Mitchell Holden 7. AJ Bast 8. Jeffrey Weaver 9. Shawn Doebrick 10. Dermot Thompson 11. Jay Corder 12. Joe Petyak 13. Dan Tripoli 14. Mikey Smith 15. Garrett Bard 16. Derek Swartz DNS Cody Hauck

4 Cylinders: 1. Sam Creveling 2. Josh Morton 3. Sterling Kepner 4. Tyler Watson 5. Michael Luther 6. Kennedey Courter 7. Scott Englert 8. Dylan Craft 9. Eric Miller 10. Virgil Myer 11. Chris Small 12. Skylar Witchley 13. Kyle Strouse 14. Chelsie Harris 15. Tim Muthler 16. Jonathan Stringfellow 17. Maddox Smith 18. Brett Shirk 19. Michael Boring 20. Matt Cauffman 21. Jimmy Delozier 22. Chris Orwig 23. William Kephart 24. Matthew Zimmerman. 

Contact:

Jason McCahan
Promotor
570-898-0125
info@clintoncountyspeedway.com

Big Shows on Tap for Clinton County Speedway

Mill Hall, PA – The Clinton County Fair Association is pleased to announce some big shows scheduled for late September and early October to close out the 2020 season.  The Fair Association took over the weekly operations of the speedway and has held 10 races since opening on June 26th.

The first big race will take place on Saturday September 19th featuring the RaceSaver Sprint Cars and the Pro Stocks.  The Nittany Championship for the RaceSaver Sprint Cars is triple sanctioned by the Laurel Highlands Sprint Series, PA Sprint Series, and the Allegheny Sprint Series.   “We are expecting drivers from all three series and some of the best RaceSaver drivers ranked in the state and the nation,” says Race Promoter Jason McCahan.  “The event will pay $1,000 to the winner of the 40 lap main event.  Drivers will qualify through time trials and heat races.” Non-Qualifiers will also compete in a complete feature if more than 45 cars are in attendance. 

The current national RaceSaver Sprint Car points leader, Garrett Bard of Wells Tannery has been a regular at the speedway and has one victory so far this season at the 3/8th mile oval.  John Walp of Wapwallopen and Larry McVey of Bordentown, NJ are ranked second and third respectively behind Bard in the State of Pennsylvania’s point standing and have been contenders at Clinton County Speedway.  Bard is also the current point leader at Clinton County with Scott Lutz of Jonestown in second, Dale Schweikart of Linden in third, Dylan Proctor of Lock Haven in fourth and Jared Zionkowski of Wyalusing rounding out the top five.  Schweikart currently has two wins this season. Bard, Zionkowski, Jeffrey Weaver of Lock Haven currently have one victory each.    

In addition to the Sprint Cars on September 19th, the Pro Stocks will compete in the C.W. Smith Memorial paying $1,800 to win.  Smith from Williamsport competed in both ARCA and NASCAR.  “We are grateful for the opportunity to work with the Smith Family to honor C.W. and his racing accomplishments,” says McCahan.  The Pro Stocks will compete in a 40 lap main event and will also qualify with time trials and heat races.

“Our Pro-Stocks have been very competitive this year,” adds McCahan.  Seven different drivers have visited victory lane including Robert Tressler of Lock Haven (2), Bradley Benton of Duncansville (2), AJ Stroup of Evandale (2), Kevin VanAmburg of Lock Haven, Tommy Dawson of Wapwallopen, Brandon Moser of Millerstown, and Noah Jensen of Nescopeck.

The two events will be the largest races for the Pro Stocks and RaceSaver Sprint Cars.  Also, on the program will be the 270 Micro Sprints and the 4-Cylinders. Gates will open at 1PM with hot laps at 4PM and racing beginning at 4:30PM.  Sunday, September 20th will be a rain date.

On Saturday, October 3rd, the Super Late Models will compete in a $5,000 to win event presented by Strouse Electric of Bellefonte.  It has been several years since the speedway hosted a Super Late Model race.  The last large race of this magnitude was hosted in 2017 when Andrew Yoder of Middleburg won over a field of 50 plus cars.  The event will be the largest payout of the season for the speedway. Luke Hoffner of Turbotville is the all-time Super Late Model feature winner with 40 career wins.   


The Pro Stocks and 270 Micro Sprints will be in competition paying $500 to win each feature.  The 4 Cylinders will run under the SDRCA rules package and pay $750 to win.   

Gates will open at 1PM with hot laps at 4PM and racing begins at 4:30PM.  A rain date is set for Saturday, October 10th

Strouse Electric is a family owned and operated business located in Bellefonte. They have been serving Central PA since 1981 with residential and industrial electrical services. 

For the latest speedway information, visit the speedway’s website at www.clintoncountyspeedway.com or follow the speedway on Facebook.

Rain Forces Clinton County Speedway to Cancel

Mill Hall, PA – Afternoon showers saturated the fairgrounds forcing speedway officias to cancel the Friday night racing program.   It was only the second rain cancelation of the season since the fair announced the opening of the speedway in June. 

The race event was to honor the memory of Lenny Stroud Jr.  The Stroud Family and speedway officials said they will honor him on September 11th with a six-division show.  The Limited Late Models will compete for $1,200 to win.  The RaceSaver Sprint Cars, Pro Stocks, 270 Micro Sprints, 600 Micro Sprints, and 4 Cylinders will all race for an additional $100 to win compliments of the Stroud Family. 

This coming Friday, September 4th the speedway will feature a five division racing program with the Laurel Highlands RaceSaver Sprint Cars.  The Sprint Cars will use the 4th and 11th races as an opportunity to prepare for the Nittany Championship paying $1,000 to win on Saturday, September 19th.   The Nittany Championship is expected to draw many of the top ranked RaceSaver Sprint Cars in the state.  In addition, the Pro Stocks, 270s, 600s, and 4-Cylinders will be part of the racing program. 

Gates will open at 5:15PM, Hot laps at 7PM and Racing at 7:30PM.  For the latest updates and events at the Clinton County Speedway, visit the website, www.clintoncountyspeedway.com or like us on Facebook. 

Garrett Bard adds Clinton County Victory to His Resume

August 22, 2020

Mill Hall, PA – Garrett Bard of Wells Tannery parked his RaceSaver Sprint Car in victory lane Friday night at the Clinton County Speedway.  It was Bard’s first career win in a full size sprint car at the 3/8th mile oval.  Bard has previously visited victory lane in his 600 Micro Sprint and is ranked second on the all- time 600 Micro Sprint winners’ list.  Other winners on Friday night included Robert Tressler of Lock Haven in the Pro Stocks, Mikey Smith of Scranton in the 600 Micro Sprints, Jeffrey Weaver of Lock Haven in the 270 Micro Sprints and Sterling Kepner of Muncy in the Four Cylinder division.

By luck of the draw, Bard started on the pole position along-side Cogan Station’s Matt Tebbs for the start of the 25 lap main event.  Bard took the lead at the drop of the green flag over Tebbs, Tylor Cochran of Williamsport, Ian Cumens of Lyndell and Josh Beamer of Picture Rocks.  The red flag came out on lap number three when Jeffrey Weaver of Lock Haven hit the front stretch wall.  Following the restart, Bard began to distance himself from Tebbs and the rest of the field.  Larry McVay of Bordentown, NJ who started ninth, moved into the top five by the completion of lap number six.   Jared Zionkowski’s car brought out the caution of lap number 8 after suffering a flat tire.  The restart bunched the field once again with Bard, Tebbs, Cochran, McVay and Cumens in the top five.  While Bard tried to distance himself from the field, McVay used the opportunity to pass Cochran and moved into the runner up position at the race’s midway point.  McVay started to reel in Bard as the field began to encounter lapped traffic.  A three car incident involving Dale Schweikart, Matt Tebbs and Dylan Proctor brought out the race’s final caution of lap number 14.  Bard restarted the race with McVay in second, Cumens, Cochran and Wapwallopen John Walp in the top five.  Bard continued to lead every lap on his way to the victory over McVay, Cumens, Cochran and Walp.  Bard, who is ranked second in the IMCA’s national points standing said “it is nice to finally get a win here at Clinton County.  I knew McVay was right behind me and I was lucky to hold him off.” Sixth through tenth were Scott Lutz, Ryan Lynn, Beamer, Proctor and David Guss, Jr.   Heat races were won by Weaver and Cochran.

Jason Smith of Williamsport started on the outside of the front row and jumped into the early lead of the Pro Stock feature event.  Smith led until lap number five when Tim Shirk spun to bring out the caution flag.  Third place starter, Robert Tressler used the restart to his advantage and passed Smith in turns one and two.  At the halfway point, Tressler had a four car length’s lead, while Smith, Tommy Dawson, Ay Schilling and Noah Jensen were in a contested battled for the second through fifth positions.  Tressler lead the remaining laps to claim his second victory of the season over Smith, Dawson, Schilling and Jensen.  Sixth through tenth were AJ Stroup, Mark Bitler, Corey Long, Bradley Benton, and Danny Jensen.  Qualifiers were won by Smith and Schilling.

Timmy Bittner of Beech Creek and Derek Swartz lead the field of 600 Micro Sprints to the green flag.  On lap number four the caution came out for a multi-car accident in turn number four. Following the restart, Mikey Smith lead the field over Tyson Mowery, Johnny Smith, Garret Bard and Jeffrey Weaver.   Smith continued began to encounter lapped traffic on lap number twelve.   Smith navigated through the lapped cars to claim his first win of the season.  Tyson Mowery finished second, Garret Bard was third, Mason Peters was fourth and Jeffrey Weaver finished fifth. Sixth through tenth were Johnny Smith, Jeff Gyuina, Mitchell Holden, Timmy Bittner and Corey Brungard.  Heat races were won by Cody Hauck and Johnny Smith. 

Nick Whitesel and Shaun Musser led the full field of 270 micro sprints to the green flag for their 15 lap main event.   At the completion of lap number one, the red flag waved for Mackenzie Hixon who rolled onto her side.  Following the restart, Jeffrey Weaver and Timmy Bittner raced to the front of the field to take the top two positions.  Troy Whitesel, who started eighth was quickly catching the leaders, but drifted high on the back stretch and lost several positions as he regained control of his car. Bittner made several attempts to take the lead from Weaver.  The leaders began to encounter lapped traffic by the half-way point of the race.  On lap number ten, Weaver led Bittner, Logan Hammaker, Denny Rinehimer, and Troy Whitesel. Whitesel moved into the fourth position on lap number eleven. The event’s final caution flag waved on lap number 13 setting up a two lap dash to the finish.  Weaver was able to hold off Bittner for the win, Whitesel rallied for a third place finish, with Rinehimer and Hammaker completing the top five.  Sixth through tenth were Michael McGhee, Ethan Spotts, Zachery Glass, Wyatt Rotz and Hunter Zimmerman.  Heat race winners were Rotz, Rinehimer and Whitesel. 

Scott Englert led the opening lap of the 4 Cylinder feature event.  Fourth place starter Kennedey Courter passed Englert to lead lap two, with Englert reclaiming the lead on the third circuit.  Ninth place starter, Sterling Kepner worked this way up through the field and passed Englert at the conclusion of lap number five.  The leaders began to encounter lapped traffic on lap number seven.  Tyler Watson began to pressure Kepner for the top spot in the final laps with Englert, Chris Orwig and Blake Snyder racing in the top five.  The top two raced side by side as the white flag waved.  Kepner held off Watson for this second win of the season.  Englert, Snyder and Orwig completed the top five.  Sixth through tenth were Michael Luther, Skylar Witchley, Chelsie Harris AJ Stephens and Kevin Stetchock.  Heat races were won by Maddox Smith and Blake Snyder.

The Clinton County Speedway will host the 3rd annual Lenny Stroud Jr Memorial Races on Friday August 21st.  The race will feature the Limited Late Models in a $1,200 to win event.  An additional $100 bonus will be paid to the winners in the Pro Stocks, 270s, 600s, and 4 Cylinders.  Gates will open at 5:15, Hot laps are at 7PM and Racing begins at 7:30PM  For more information about the speedway and upcoming events, visit the speedway website at www.clintoncountyspeedway.com or follow the speedway on Facebook.

###

Sprint Cars: 1. Garrett Bard 2. Larry McVay 3. Ian Cumens 4. Tylor Cochran 5. John Walp 6. Scott Lutz 7. Ryan Lynn 8. Josh Beamer 9. Dylan Proctor 10. Dave Guss, Jr 11. Reed Thompson 12. Mike Murphy 13. Matt Tebbs 14. Dale Schweikart 15. Robbie Bartchy 16. Jared Zionkowski 17. Jeffery Weaver 18. Jim Kennedy DNS: Josh Fox, Dakota Schweikart

Pro Stocks: 1. Robert Tressler 2. Jason Smith 3. Tommy Dawson 4. AY Schilling 5. Noah Jensen 6. AJ Stroup 7. Marc Bitler 8. Cory Long 9. Bradly Benton 10. Danny Jensen 11. Rich Fey 12. Todd Geyer Sr. 13. Kevin VanAmburg 14. Rooster Peters 15. Tim Shirk

600 Micro Sprints: 1. Mikey Smith 2. Tyson Mowery 3. Garrett Bard 4. Mason Peters 5. Jeffrey Weaver 6. Johnny Smith 7. Jeff Gyuina 8. Mitchell Holden 9. Timmy Bittner 10. Corey Brungard 11. James Layton 12. Eric Leonard 13. Dan Tripoli 14. Derek Swartz 15. Trevor Teats 16. Brock Puterbaugh 17. Alan Rhodes 18. Cordy Hauck DNS Jay Corder

270 Micro Sprints: 1. Jeffrey Weaver 2. Timmy Bittner 3. Troy Whitesel 4. Logan Hammaker 5. Denny Rinehimer 6. Michal McGhee 7. Ethan Spotts 8. Zachary Glass 9. Wyatt Rotz 10. Hunter Zimmerman 11. Doug Reinhard 12. Mitchell Holden 13. Shaun Musser 14. John Roberts 15. Buddy Kramer 16. James Bigler 17. Levi Brungard 18. Mackenzie Hixon 19. Preston Bierly 20. Kyle Stahl 21. Mathew Dixon DNS: Gary Keister, Nick Whitesel, Kyler Stahl

4-Cylinders: 1. Sterling Kepner 2. Tyler Watson 3. Scott Englert 4. Blake Snyder 5. Chris Orwig 6. Michael Luther 7. Skylar Witchley 8. Chelsie Harris 9. AJ Stephens 10. Kevin Stetchock 11. Shaun Wise 12. Jonathon Stringfellow 13. Brett Shirk 14. Kennedey Courter 15. Kyle Strouse 16. Eric Miller 17. Jimmy Delozier 18. John Baey DQ: Maddox Smith DNS: Michael Barnes, Bryan Strouse

Yoder Returns to Victory Lane at Clinton County Speedway

August 15, 2020

Mill Hall, PA – Andrew Yoder of Middleburg led the final two laps of the Limited Late Model feature on Friday night to claim his third win of the season at the Clinton County Speedway.   Noah Jensen of Nescopeck picked up his first win of the year in the Pro Stock Division, while Jeffrey Weaver of Lock Haven in the 270s, Josh Beamer of Picture Rocks in the 600s and Blake Snyder in the 4 Cylinder Division were repeat winners. 

Jamin Chapman and Kevin Probst of Renovo were the front row starters of the 25 lap Limited Late Models main event.  Probst took the lead as third place starter Joe Lusk of Jersey Shore moved into the runner up position.   Probst and Lusk pulled away from the field, as Williamsport’s Matt Cochran, Chapman and Yoder were in a heated battle for the third, fourth and fifth positions.   On lap number eight, Yoder moved into the fourth position and Mike Smith of Renovo moved into the top five.  At the race’s midway point, Probst had a sizeable lead over Lusk, Cochran, Yoder, and Smith.  The leaders began to encounter lapped traffic on lap number fifteen allowing Lusk and Yoder to catch Probst and reduce his lead.   On lap number nineteen, Yoder passed Lusk for the runner up position, but still trailed Probst by five car-lengths.   With the completion of each lap, Yoder gained ground on Probst and made the pass as the field was coming to the flag stand for the white flap.   The caution flag came out on the final lap, which bunched the field for a one lap shoot-out.  Yoder smoothly navigated the four corners of the speedway to claim the victory.  Joe Lusk passed Probst to claim the second position.  Matt Cochran finished fourth and Mike Smith was fifth.  Sixth through tenth were Chaz Buchinsky, Joe Loffredo, Jamin Chapman, Matt Adams, and Devin Frey.  Heat race winners were Lusk and Probst. 

Corey Long and Rich Fye of Lock Haven paced the field for the start of the Pro Stock feature event.  Long took the lead at the drop of the green flag.  Noah Jensen of Nescopeck took advantage of some early race caution and advanced from his ninth place starting spot.   Jensen made a pass for the lead at the completion of lap number four and used the low side of the speedway to maintain the top position.   At the halfway point, Jensen led Long, Tommy Dawson, AY Schilling and Johnny Bouse.  The caution flag waved on lap number 10 when Todd Geyer Sr, spun.  On the restart, Jensen maintained his preferred line at the bottom of the speedway and cruised to his first win of the year.   Dawson took the runner up position over Long, Schilling and Bouse.  Kevin VanAmburg finished sixth, Rich Fye was seventh, Rooster Peters was eight, Geyer was ninth and Noah Kissinger finished tenth.  Long and Schilling won the qualifying events.  

The 270 Micro Sprint feature had 23 cars take the green flag.  Two separate cautions occurred on the opening lap in attempts to start the main event.  Doug Reinard led the first circuit before Lock Haven’s Jeff Weaver took control of the field.  The red flag waived on lap four when several cars wrecked in turns three and four and blocked the track.  On the restart, Weaver led Bobby Sanso, Timmy Bittner, Troy Whitesel and Reinard.  Bitner moved into the runner up position on lap number nine.  On the white flag lap, Whitesel moved into the third spot and Denny Rinehimer advanced into the top five.   At the checkered flag it was Weaver, Bittner, Whitesel, Sanso and Rinehimer.  Sixth through tenth were Dan Wertman, Ethan Spotts, Kyler Stahl, Mitchell Holden, and Skyler Granger.  Qualifiers were won by Bittner, Whitesel and Stahl.

Josh Beamer of Picture Rocks advanced from this third place starting spot to take the lead of the 600 Micro Sprint event by then conclusion of lap number two.  The race’s only caution flag waived on lap number nine when Lauren Huffman stopped on the track.  On the restart Beamer led Cody Hauck, AJ Bast, Johnny Smith, and Tyson Mowery.  With three laps remaining, Smith and Mowery passed Bast to take over third and fourth position.   The win was the second of the year for Beamer, over Hauck, Smith Mowery and Bast.  Sixth through tenth were Jeffrey Weaver, Trevor Teats, Derek Swartz, Timmy Bittner, and Corey Brungard.  Heat races were won by Hauck and Mowery. 

Sterling Kepner of Muncy led the initial laps of the 4 Cylinder feature event.  On lap number four, Lee Zook made a pass for the top position.  With five laps complete it was Zook leading Kepner, Blake Snyder, William Kephart, and Tyler Watson.   Zook worked his way through lapped traffic and appeared to have winning car.  However, the caution flag waived on lap number 10 to bunch the field on Zook’s rear bumper.   On the final lap of the race, Zook and Snyder battled for the lead, the two cars touched but raced hard to the checked flag with Snyder taking the win from Zook.  Kepner finished third, followed by Watson and Kephart.  Sixth through tenth were Kennedey Courter, Skylar Witchley, Sean Wise, Brett Shirk and Kyle Strouse.   Qualifying race winners were Chris Small, Snyder and Maddox Smith. 

The Clinton County Speedway returns to racing action on Friday, August 21st with a five division show featuring the RaceSaver Sprint Cars, Pro Stocks, 270s, 600s and Four Cylinders.  Racing will begin at 7:30PM.  The following week, the speedway will feature the Limited Late Models for the Lenny Stroud Jr. Memorial event paying $1,200 to win.  Every division that night will have bonus money to win.  For more information, visit www.clintoncountyspeedway.com or visit the speedway on Facebook

###

Limited Late Models: 1. Andrew Yoder 2. Joe Lusk 3. Kevin Probst 4. Matt Cochran 5. Mike Smith 6. Chaz Buchinsky 7. Joe Loffredo 8. Jamin Chapman 9. Matt Adams 10. Devin Frey 11. Tim Luben 12. Nick Loffredo

Pro Stocks: 1. Noah Jensen 2. Tommy Dawson 3. Cory Long 4. AY Schilling 5. Johnny Bouse 6. Kevin VanAmburg 7. Rich Fye 8. Rooster Peters 9. Todd Geyer Sr. 10. Noah Kissinger 11. Marc Bitler 12. Wayne Shaffer 13. Bradly Benton 14. Timothy Shirk  DQ-Brandon Musser

270 Micro Sprints: 1. Jeffrey Weaver 2. Timmy Bittner 3. Troy Whitesel 4. Bobby Sanso 5. Denny Rinehimer 6. Dan Wertman 7. Ethan Spotts 8. Kyler Stahl 9. Mitchell Holden 10. Skyler Granger 11. Greg Robinson 12. John Roberts 13. Mike Wentch 14. Levi Brungard 15. Shaun Musser 16. Matthew Dixson 17. Nick Whitesel 18. Doug Reinard 19. James Bilger 20. Hunter Zimmerman 21. Gary Keister 22. Jerrod Heil DNS-Buddy Kramer

600 Micro Sprints: 1. Josh Beamer 2. Cody Hauck 3. Johnny Smith 4. Tyson Mowery 5. AJ Bast 6. Jeffrey Weaver 7. Trevor Teats 8. Derek Swartz 9. Timmy Bittner 10. Corey Brungard 11. Jeff Gyuina 12. Mitchell Holden 13. Eric Leonard 14. Alan Rhodes 15. Lauren Hoffman

4 Cylinders: 1. Blake Snyder 2. Lee Zook 3. Sterling Kepner 4. Tyler Watson 5. William Kephart 6. Kennedey Courter 7. Skyler Witchley 8. Shawn Wise 9. Brett Shirk 10. Kyle Strouse 11. Michael Luther 12. Dustin Miller 13. Chelsie Harris 14. Arty Stephens 15. Maddox Smith 16. Chris Small 17. Scott Englert 18. Johnathon Stringfellow 19. Michael Boring DNS Zachary Rill, Bryan Strouse, Kyle Workman

Zionkowski Takes Checkered Flag Clinton County Speedway

August 8, 2020

Mill Hall, PA – Jared Zionkowski fought his way through the field on Friday night to make a at pass with four laps remaining to claim his first checkered flag at the Clinton County Speedway.  Brandon Moser claimed his first Pro Stock win while Jeffrey Weaver of Lock Haven was victorious in the 270 and 600 Micro Sprint divisions and Maddox Smith was the winner in the Four Cylinder division.

Reed Thompson and Ian Cumens lead the field of Sprint Cars to the green flag for the start of the 25 laps main event.  Thompson took the lead with Cumens, Josh Beamer, and Garret Bard and Zionkowski in pursuit.  Thompson began to enter lapped traffic on lap number 10.  Cumens tried several times to get around Thompson and was able to make the pass on lap number fifteen.  Zionkowski, who started seventh, moved into the runner up position on lap number nineteen, with Thomson, Beamer and Lutz running in the top five.   Using the high groove of the speedway Zionkowski fought at hard battle with Cumens.  With four laps to go, Zionkowski made his moved and passed Thompson for the lead.  Zionkowski took the checkered flag over Thompson, Cumens Scott Lutz, and Ryan Lynn.  Sixth through tenth were Josh Beamer, Tyler Cochran, Garrett Bard, Dakota Schweikart and Dylan Proctor. Heat Races were won by Zionkowski and Lutz,

Brandon Moser advanced from this fourth starting spot and took the lead on the initial lap of the 15 lap Pro Stock feature.   Moser who had been close several times this season to securing a victory, dominated this event.   While Moser was extending his lead half a straight away, Bradley Benton, Robert Tressler, John Bouse and Noah Jenson were racing hard for the runner up position.   As Moser began to enter lapped traffic, Robert Tressler hit the wall and brought out the caution on lap number 13.  Moser held off any challenges for the final to two laps to win over Benton, Bouse, Jensen and Rich Fye.  Sixth through tenth were Kevin VanAmburg, Tommy Dawson, AY Schilling, Mark Bitler and Rooster Peters.  Qualifiers were won by Bouse and Tressler.

Logan Hammaker lead the opening lap of the 270 Micro Sprint feature event.  On the next circuit, Hammaker car spins and collects one other car to bring out the caution flag.   Ethan Spotts inherited the lead with Denny Rinehimer, Cameron Smith, Jeffrey Weaver and Timmy Bittner in the top five for the restart.   On lap number nine, Spotts and Rinehimer get together forcing Spotts to roll onto his side and brining out the red flag.  Lock Haven’s Jeffrey Weaver, who started nineth, inherited the lead with Smith Bitner, Kyle Stahl and Hammaker in the top five.   Weaver charged to the victory with Bitner, Smith, Stahl and Hammaker in the top five.  Sixth through tenth were Bobby Sando, Rinehimer, Mitchell Holden, Hunter Zimmerman, and Skyler Granger.  Heat race winners were Bitner and Weaver.

In the 600 Micro Sprints, Weaver led every lap to claim the victory.   The event went non-stop with Weaver’s quickest time being on lap number 5 with a 14.674 second lap.  Cody Hauck tried chase down Weaver but had to settle for second.  John and Mikey Smith both advanced from the third row and finished third and fourth respectively while Garrett Bard finished fifth.   Sixth through tenth were AJ Bast, Tyler Mowery, Mason Peter, Zach Curtis, and Lauren Huffman.  Heat races were won by John Smith and Bard.

In the Four Cylinder division Johnathon Stringfellow and Skylar Witchley paced the field for the green flag lap.  By the completion of lap number five, Maddox Smith was out in front leading Scott Englert, Witchley, Sean Wise and Michael Luther.   The leaders began to encounter lapped traffic at the halfway point.  On lap number eight the caution flag waved for Wise.   Following the restart, Smith raced to win over Englert, Sam Creveling, Skylar Witchley and Jeffrey Weaver, who competed in four of the five divisions.   Brent Shirk, Chris Orwig, Johnathon Stringfellow, Kyle Workman and Michael Luther rounded out the top ten.   Heat race winners were Smith and Michael Boring.

Kids Power-wheels races were won by Dodge Laubscher of Lamar and Christian Jensen of Nescopeck

In pre-event ceremonies, the speedway recognized Jim Kennedy as the oldest active driver at the speedway.  Friday was Kennedy’s 86th birthday.  The speedway presented Kennedy with a plaque and a birthday cake to commemorate the day.  Kennedy shared he is the second oldest active driver in the country and hopes to break that record someday. 

The Clinton County Speedway will return on Friday night, August 14th for a 5 division program featuring the Limited Late Models, Pro Stocks, 600 Micro Sprints, 270 Micro Sprints and the 4 Cylinders.  Gates will open at 5:15 pm, Hot laps at 7pm and Racing at 7:30pm.  For the latest speedway information, visit the speedway website at www.clintoncountyspeedway.com or follow the speedway on Facebook.

Sprint Cars: 1. Jared Zionkowski 2. Reed Thompson 3. Ian Cumens 4. Scott Lutz 5. Ryan Lynn 6. Josh Beamer 7. Tylor Cochran 8. Garrett Bard 9. Dakota Zimmerman 10. Dylan Proctor 11. Dale Schweikart 12. Matt Tebbs 13. Dave Guss Jr. 14. Jeffrey Weaver 15. Jim Kennedy

Pro Stocks: 1. Brandon Moser 2. Brad Benton 3. Johnny Bouse 4. Noah Jenson 5. Rich Fye 6. Kevin VanAmburg 7. Tommy Dawson 8. AY Schilling 9. Mark Bitler 10. Rooster Peters 11. Robert Tressler 12. Noah Kissinger 13. Todd Geyer 14. Jason Smith

270 Micro Sprints: 1. Jeffrey Weaver 2. Timmy Bittner 3. Cameron Smith 4. Kyler Stahl 5. Logan Hammaker 6. Bobby Sanso 7. Denny Rinehimer 8. Mitchell Holden 9. Hunter Zimmerman 10. Skyler Granger 11. Buddy Kramer 12. Jerrod Heil 13. Matt Dixon 14. James Bilger 15. Ethan Spotts 16. Dan Wertman 17. John Roberts 18. Levi Brungard

600 Micro Sprints: 1. Jeffrey Weaver 2. Cody Hauck 3. Johnny Smith 4. Mikey Smith 5. Garrett Bard 6. AJ Bast 7. Tyson Mowery 8. Mason Peters 9. Zach Curtis 10. Lauren Hoffman 11. Timmy Bittner 12. Sierra Hauck 13. Cory Brungard 14. Dermot Thompson 15. Tom Morell 16. Mitchell Holden

CW Smith Memorial Race Preview

$10 early registration fee per car, $20 registration fee at the track.

Rules are below, more information to follow.

Chassis: Chassis must have stock front clip. Must follow CCMS engine set back rule. Strut Cars allowed. Stock configuration rear suspension (Metric 4 link or leaf spring) with 1 shock, 1 spring per wheel. No Coil overs or coil over eliminators, no Panhard bars, pull bars or lift bars. No Quick Change rear ends.
No floating bird cages!
Tires/Wheels: Any 8″ med or hard compound tire , no med 100 or med 200 , and 8″ Steel wheel.

Engine: Any production type cast iron block/head engine. No Aluminum Blocks or Aluminum Heads. No Dry Sump systems. One gauge legal 4412 2bbl ONLY. Holley XP is legal. 4bbl allowed on GM sealed 602 crate motor. RUSH or DIRT sealed Crates must run 2bbl. Hidden Valley, Hummingbird, Thunder Mountain (Pa) Pure Stocks are allowed to run 4bbl if they are following the rest of their home track rules. Gas ONLY!! No Alcohol!!

Transmission: Any transmission allowed, must have working reverse.Berts,Brinns, etc must add 25lbs in front of mid engine mount and 25lbs forward of rear transmission seal.Weight must be securely mounted and have car number displayed. No spoilers,Wings, Extreme Sail Panels or Sideboards allowed. Safety: Fuel cells mandatory. 5 point racing harness mandatory must be 2017 or newer. SFI rated drivers’ suit is mandatory. Full face helmet with shield mandatory!
Clinton County Speedway rules apply to anything not covered. Track reserves the right to make final decisions !

For questions regarding rules for this race, please send an email to Clinton County Speedway at
info@clintoncountyspeedway.com

Perchak and VanAmburg win Mid-Week Special at Clinton County Speedway

Mill Hall, PA – Ross Perchak of Hazelton claimed the mid-week special at the Clinton County Speedway on Wednesday night.  The races were scheduled to coincide with the annual Clinton County Fair that was cancelled earlier in the year.  Lock Haven’s Kevin VanAmburg claimed his first victory of the season in Pro Stock Competition.   Cory Brungard of Montoursville won his first career 600 Micro Sprint feature event and Blake Snyder won the Four Cylinder main event.  

Bobby Sanso of Jersey shore led the opening laps of the 270 Micro Sprint main event.   An early race caution slowed the field, with Sanso, Timmy Bitner, Jeffrey Weaver, Perchak and Nick Whitesel running in the top five.  Weaver and Perchak passed Bittner as the two tried to chase down Sanso.   At the race’s midway point, Perchak took the runner up position away from Weaver.  Sanso continued to lead until lap number 10 when Perchak made the winning pass.  A last lap caution allowed Weaver to pass Sanso for the runner up position.   Perchak, who started ninth, claimed the $500 to win event and his 8th career victory at the speedway over Weaver, Sanso, Troy Whitesel, and Wyatt Houtz.  Timmy Bittner, Dan Wertman Hunter Zimmerman, Kyler Stahl, and Shaun Musser completed the top ten. Heat races were won by Weaver and Houtz.

Kevin VanAmburg started on the outside of the front row alongside Rich Fye of Lock Haven for the start of the 15 lap Pro Stock Feature event.   VanAmburg jumped into the front spot to lead the first eight laps.   The top six drivers were all in contention for the win.  Brandon Moser passed VanAmburg to lead laps nine and ten, with VanAmburg leading the eleventh circuit.   Moser once again passed VanAmburg for the top spot to lead lap number 12, with Noah Jenson AY Schilling and Tommy Dawson running in the top five.   The top two ran side by side for several laps and swapped positions for the lead on the exit of every corner of the speedway. VanAmburg passed Moser once again on lap number 13 and held on with a margin of victory of .49 seconds.  Moser finished second followed by Noah Jenson, Tommy Dawson, and AY Schilling completing the top five.  Sixth through tenth were Rich Fye, Robert Tressler, Arty Stephens, Rooster Peters, and Brad Benton.  Heat races were won by Dawson and Moser.

Corey Brungard of Montoursville started on the front row of the 600 Micro Sprints feature event.  The caution flag waived after completion of the first lap when Trevor Teats spun in turn two.   Brungard brought the field to the green flag for the restart with Sierra Hauck, Jefferey Weaver, Dermot Thompson, and Cody Hauck in the top five.   The caution waived again on lap number nine, when three cars came together.   Brungard held off Sierra Hauck for his first career 600 feature event win.   Cody Hauck finished third, Jeffery Weaver was fourth and Johnny Smith completed the top five.  Sixth through tenth were Tyson Mowery, Jeff Gyuina, Timmy Bittner, Trevor Teats and Derek Swartz.  Heat race winners were Gyuina and J. Smith.

Blake Snyder charged from the second row to lead the first lap of the Four Cylinder feature.   Snyder lead Tyler Watson, Sterling Kepner, Michael Boring and Maddox Smith at the completion of the fifth lap. Kepner moved into the runner up position on lap number eight and made the pass for the lead on lap number ten.  Kepner and Snyder encountered lapped traffic as the white flag waived.  Snyder made the pass for the win on the final lap with Walton and Smith both each advancing forcing Kepner back to the fourth spot and Michal Luther completing the top five.   Sixth through tenth were Chris Orwig, Skylar Witchley, Michael Luther, Zachery Rill, and Stringfellow.  Heat races were won by Smith and Walton.

270 Micro Sprints: 1. Ross Perchak 2. Jeffrey Weaver 3. Bobby Sanso 4. Troy Whitesel 5. Wyatt Houtz 6. Timmy Bittner 7. Dan Wertman 8. Hunter Zimmerman 9. Kyler Stahl 10. Shaun Musser 11. Mitchell Holden 12. Jerrod Heil 13. Levi Brungard 14. Nick Whitesel 15. Matthew Dixson 16. Buddy Kramer 17. James Bilger 18. Sean Stoltz 19 Brian Bender

Pro Stocks: 1. Kevin VanAmburg 2. Brandon Moser 3. Noah Jensen 4. Tommy Dawson 5. AY Schilling 6 Rich Fye 7. Robert Tressler 8. Rooster Peters 9. Bradly Benton 10. Arty Stephens

600 Micro Sprints 1. Corey Brungard 2. Sierra Weaver 3. Cody Hauck 4. Jeffrey Weaver 5. Johnny Smith 6. Tyson Mowery 7. Jeff Gyuina 8. Timmy Bittner 9. Trevor Teats 10. Derek Swartz 11. Dermot Thompson 12. Mitchell Holden 13. Mikey Smith 14. Josh Beamer

4 Cylinders: 1. Blake Snyder 2. Tyler Watson 3. Maddox Smith 4. Sterling Kepner 5. Michael Luther 6. Curtis Orwig 7. Skyler Witchley 8 Michael Boring 9. Zachery Rill 10. Johnathon Stringfellow 11. Jimmy Deloizer 12. Kenney Courter 13. Karl Strouse DNS Kyle Strouse, Kyle Workman 

Contact:

Jason McCahan
Promotor
570-898-0125
info@clintoncountyspeedway.com