Bard Claims Opening Night Honors at Clinton County Speedway

Mill Hall, PA – The defending National RaceSaver Sprint Car Champion and 2020 Clinton County Speedway Champion, Garrett Bard of Wells Tannery earned the victory on opening night at 3/8th mile oval.  Other winners on opening night included Bandon Moser of Millerstown in the Pro Stocks, Johnny Smith of Scranton in the 600 Micro Sprints, Wyatt Rotz of Spring Run in the 270 Micro Sprints, and Scott Englert of Bellefonte in the 4-Cylinder stocks cars. 

Aaron Jacobus of Corning, NY and Bard started on the front row of the 25 lap feature event. At the drop of the green flag, Bard jumped into the lead while Jacobus battled with third place started Jeffrey Weaver of Lock Haven for the runner-up position.  On lap number 5, Bard chased down the back of the field and began to encounter lapped traffic.  Weaver moved into second on lap number eight with Reed Thompson, Ken Duke and Scott Lutz running in the top five. 

Bard continued to dice this way through lapped traffic as his #95 car could run low or high on the speedway surface.  “I was able to catch the cushion coming off of turn number 4 and the car handled really well tonight,” said Bard in Victory Lane.  As Bard raced this way through lapped traffic, Weaver was running a strong second, but the third through seventh place cars were contending for position.  Lutz and Dakota Schweikart were racing for the third and fourth positions while Ken Duke of Selinsgrove, Dale Schweikart of Linden and Reed Thompson of Petersburg were racing for 5th.  On lap 22, Duke and Dale Schweikart were racing hard. The two cars touched and Schweikart’s car crashed on the front straightaway and rolled over bringing out the red flag. Schweikart was uninjured.

The restart provided the field one more opportunity to take the win from Bard with three laps remaining.  Bard was able to hold off the challenges of Weaver with Lutz, Dakota Schweikart and Ken Duke rounding out the top 5.  Sith through tenth were Jacobus, Reed Thompson, Josh Beamer, Matt Tebbs and Jarrett Clavaret.  Heat races were won by Weaver and Duke.

Kevin VanAmburg of Lock Haven and Kris Orwig Sr led the field of Pro Stock to the green flag for their 15 lap main event.  VanAmburg took the early lead with third place starter Nathan Stroup in second.  On lap number two, while running third, Orwig spun out in turn number two and caused a five car pile-up involving Robert Tressler, Rich Fye, Noah Jensen and Gary Mellott.  VanAmburg continued to lead upon the restart of the race, while the drivers running in second through fifth positions ran two and three-wide.  Brandon Moser, who started fifth moved into the third spot on lap three and took the second spot from Stroup on lap number eight.  On lap number nine Moser caught VanAmburg and took the lead, as Ray Rothfuss, who started seventh moved into third.  In the races closing laps, the Pro Stock drivers continued to race two and three-wide while swapping position.  When the checkered flag waved, Moser was the victor over Rothfuss, Noah Jensen, Nathan Stroup and Cory Long.  Heat races were won by Jensen and Rothfuss.

Hunter Zimmerman and Tom Quiggle held the front row position for the start of the 270 Micro Sprint feature.  By the completion of lap number one, Denny Rinehimmer advanced from his third place starting spot to lead the first circuit.   On the third lap, Jeffrey Weaver moved into second place and began to pressure Rinhimmer.  A lap later he made the pass for the lead with Rinehimer, Timmy Bittner, Shawn Musser and Wyatt Rotz running in the top five. 

At the races midway point, Rinehimer who was running in second slowed and returned his car to the pit area allowing defending track champion Timmy Bittner to set his sites on catching Weaver.  In the meantime, Rotz started moving forward and passed Bitner on lap number twelve.  After the completion of the 13th lap, the yellow came out for Sam Chamberlin who stopped on the front stretch.  The caution set up a green-white-checkered scenario for Weaver, Rotz, Bittner, Musser, and Dan Wertman.  Weaver was getting pressure from Rotz as the white flag waved.  Rotz used the top side of the speedway and carried his momentum out of turn number two to power by Weaver going down the back stretch.  That pass earned Rotz his first win of year over Weaver Bittner, Musser and Wertman.  Bobby Sanso finished sixth followed by Zimmerman, Buddy Kramer, Logan Hammaker and Matthew Dixon.  Heat race were won by Weaver, Bittner and Quiggle.

Cody Hauck led the opening laps of the 600 Micro Sprint feature event. Hauck and Josh Beamer brought the field to the green flag for the 15 lap feature.   Second generation drivers Johnny Smith and Jeffrey Weaver contested for the second position, with Smith taking second place at the completion of the second circuit.  Hauck, Smith, Weaver, Beamer, and Ethan Spotts were racing in the top five at the event’s halfway mark.  On the next lap, Smith passed Hauck for the lead and Weaver passed Hauck on lap number eleven to move into second.   Smith held off Weaver and earned the win with a .652 second margin of victory over Weaver, Beamer, Hauck, and Spotts.  Sierra Hauck, Timmy Bittner, Tyson Mowery, Mitchell Holden, and James Layton completed the top ten.  Heat races were won by Beamer and Smith.

The Four Cylinder feature took the green flag in the 12 lap main event with Larry Spencer III and Maddox Smith on the front row.  Smith led the opening lap with Michael Luther moving into second.  At the completion of lap number two; Smith, Luther, William Kephart crashed in turn number one.  Upon the restart, Spencer inherited the lead for the restart.  Eleventh place starter Scott Englert restarted second and took the lead from Spencer at the completion of lap number 4.  Jimmy Moyer moved into third at the completion of lap number five.  At the races halfway point, Englert led Spencer, Moyer, Keith Hagen, and Mike Hepner were running in the top five.  Englert continued to lead the remaining laps to earn his first career victory over Moyer, Spencer, Blake Snyder, and Larry Bechdel. Sixth through tenth were Mike Hepner, Keith Hagen, Chelsie Harris, Jonathan Strongfield and Skylar Witchley.  Heat races were won by Kephart, Bechdel, Englehart.

During opening ceremonies, the speedway honored the 2020 champions including Garrett Bard in the Sprint Cars, Matt Cochran in the Late Models, Noah Jensen in the Pro Stocks, Timmy Bittner in the 270 Micro Sprints, Tyson Mowery in the 600 Micro Sprints and Maddox Smith in the 4-Cylinders. 

The Clinton County Speedway returns to racing this Friday night for another 5 division racing program. Limited Late Models, Pro Stock, 270 Micro Sprints, 600 Micro Sprint and 4 Cylinders will be the featured 5 divisions.   Gates will open at 5:00PM and Racing will begin at 7:30PM.  For more information, visit www.clintoncountyspeedway.com or visit the speedway on Facebook

###

Sprint Cars:  1. Garrett Bard  2. Jeffrey Weaver  3. Scott Lutz  4. Dakota Schweikart 5. Ken Duke Jr. 6. Aaron Jacobus 7. Reed Thompson 8. Josh Beamer 9. Matt Tebbs 10. James Clavaret 11. Josh Bricker 12. Andrew Jacobus 13. Dave Guss Jr. 14. Dustin Prettyleaf 15. Dale Schweikart 16. Ryan Lynn 17. Jim Kennedy 18. Austin Greenland 19. Tylor Cochran

Pro Stocks: 1. Brandon Moser 2. Ray Rothfuss 3. Noah Jensen 4. Nathan Stroup 5. Cory Long 6. Rooster Peters 8. Marc Bitler 9. AY Schilling 10. Kris Orwig, Sr. 11. Robert Tressler 12. Rich Fye 13. Gary Mellott 14. Logan Hile  DNS Todd Geyer Sr.

270 Micro Sprints: 1. Wyatt Rotz 2. Jeffrey Weaver 3. Timmy Bittner 4. Shaun Musser 5. Dan Wertman 6. Bobby Sanso 7. Hunter Zimmerman 8. Buddy Kramer 9. Logan Hammaker 10. Matthew Dixon 11. Tom Quiggle 12. James Bilger 13. Levi Brungard 14. Sam Chamberlin 15. Denny Rinehimer 16. Mac Wert 17. Cory Stabley  DNS: Richard Damore, Tyler Clowes, Brian Bender, Aiden Adams, Mitchel Holden

600 Micro Sprints: 1. Johnny Smith 2. Jeffrey Weaver 3. Josh Beamer 4. Cody Hauck 5. Ethan Spotts 6. Ethan Spotts 7. Timmy Bittner 8. Tyson Mowery 9. Mitchell Holden 10. James Layton 11. Derek Swartz 12. Trevor Teats DNS Dexter Strawser

4 Cylinders: 1. Scott Englert 2. Jimmy Moyer 3. Larry Spencer 4. Blake Snyder 5. Larry Bechdel 6. Mike Hepner 7. Keith Hagen 8. Chelsie Harris 9. Jonathan Strongfield 10. Skylar Witchley 11. Emily Brouse 12. Coty Maines 13. Mike Luther 14. William Kephart 15. Tim Muthler 16. Maddox Smith 17. Dylan Craft 18 Cadan Kennedy  DNS: Byran Strouse, John Baney, Gavin Bilbay, Kyle Strouse, Kris Orwig Jr.

Clinton County Season Opener April 23rd!

Don’t miss the start of the 2021 racing season!

General Admission $12, Students/Senior Citizen/Military $10, Kids 12 and under are FREE.

Gates open at 5PM, hot laps at 7PM, and racing at 7:30.

2020 track champions will be recognized during opening ceremonies. 5 divisions of racing, with the Race Saver Sprint Cars, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, and 4 Cylinders.

Clinton County Speedway & Bloomsburg Fairgrounds Raceway Offer RaceSaver Double-Header

For Immediate Release
February 24, 2021

Mill Hall, PA – Two Speedways in Central PA are joining forces to provide the biggest day of RaceSaver Sprint Car racing in the state of Pennsylvania.  The Clinton County Speedway and the Bloomsburg Fairground Raceway have a lot in common and promoters at both facilities are looking to create an epic day of racing on Saturday, October 2, 2021 and to attract RaceSaver Sprint Cars from multiple regions and states.

Both speedways are owned and operated by their fair associations and both are similarly sized as 3/8th mile ovals.  Interstate 80 joins the two speedways creating an easy one hour tow for race teams looking to pull off the double header.

The day will begin at the newly constructed Bloomsburg Fairgrounds Raceway.  The race will consist of the ARDC Midgets and the RaceSaver Sprint Cars.  The race is nostalgic as it brings back the Saturday afternoon event during the annual Bloomsburg Fair.  Gates will open at 8AM with racing beginning at 11AM.  The sprint cars will compete in a 25 lap feature paying $500 to win and $250 to start.  The event is sanctioned by the PA Sprint Car Series.
    
The feature race at Bloomsburg will be the first on the schedule of events allowing teams plenty of time to travel the 58 miles to the Clinton County Fairgrounds and Speedway.  

Clinton County Speedway will host the 2nd annual Nittany 40 for the RaceSaver Sprint Cars.  The event will feature time-trials, qualification races and a 40 lap feature event paying $800 to win and $400 to start.  The Laurel Highlands Sprint Series, the PA Sprint Car Series, and Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series are co-sanctioning the event.  Non-Qualifiers will also compete in a complete feature if more than 50 cars are in attendance.  In the addition to the sprints, the Pro Stocks will compete in the annual C.W. Smith Memorial with the 270 Micro Sprints, 600 Micro Sprints and the 4-Cylindrers.  Hot laps will begin at 5PM and time-trails will start at 5:30PM.  

“We are excited to offer the RaceSaver Sprint Cars this opportunity and be able to work closely with the Clinton County Speedway,” says Brian Wawroski of the Bloomsburg Fairgrounds Raceway.  “This will be the second appearance of the PA Sprint Car Series at our facility in 2021.”
The Clinton County Speedway hosts the RaceSaver Sprint as one of its premier events.  “We have had a number of our regular drivers express interest in pulling off the double-header,” adds Clinton County Speedway promoter, Jason McCahan.  “We are hopeful that working with Bloomsburg and the close proximity of the two speedways, that both speedways will be able to attract drivers from neighboring states.  This may be the single largest day of racing for the RaceSaver Sprints cars on the East Coast.”
The Bloomsburg Fairgrounds Raceway is located at the Bloomsburg Fairgrounds, 620 West Third Street, Bloomsburg ,PA.  More information about the Raceway can be obtained at www.bloomsburgfair.com  or  racing@bloomsburgfair.com

The Clinton County Speedway is located at the Clinton County Fairgrounds, 98 Racetrack Road, Mill Hall, PA.  More information about the speedway can be obtained at www.clintoncountyspeedway.com

Camping is available at both facilities.   

Clinton County Speedway Announces Schedule for 2021 Season

Mill Hall, PA – The Clinton County Fair Association is pleased to announce the tentative schedule for the 2021 racing season at the 3/8 mile oval.  The season will feature 25 events with a weekly 5 division racing program and the addition of some special race events throughout the year.

“We will feature the RaceSaver Sprint Cars, sanctioned by the Laurel Highlands Series or the Limited Late Models as our premier division,” says race promoter Jason McCahan. “For most of the season, our premier divisions will rotate every other week with the pro stocks, 270 micro sprints, 600 micro sprints and four cylinders making every week a 5 division program.”

The season will start with a practice session on Saturday, April 17th.  The official season opener is scheduled for Friday April 23rd with the RaceSaver Sprints, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros and Four Cylinders. 

In addition to the speedway’s regular Friday night operations, some special race events will be hosted in 2021. 

The 410 Sprint Cars will make an appearance on Saturday, August 14th.  Details for this event are being finalized, but the PA Sprint Car Shootout will feature a time-trial format for qualifications with the pro stocks and four cylinders on the card.  The last time the 410 sprints were at the speedway was in 2011, when Lance Dewease, Alan Cole and Bob Howard were winners.   

The annual Clinton County Fair in August will include 2 races events during fair week.  Wednesday, August 4th will feature the 270 and 600 Micro Sprints plus the Pro Stocks and Four Cylinders.  The Friday, August 6th program will be a Limited Late Model show as part of a 5 division race program. 

Friday, September 3rd, the Limited Late Models will compete in the annual Len Stroud Memorial Race.

Saturday October 2nd will be one of the richest payouts with the Nittany 40 Championship for the RaceSaver Sprints and the C.W. Smith Memorial for the Pro Stocks.

Saturday, October 9th will be the season finale with a 50-lap Super Late Model Race.

The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience will make its debut at the speedway on Saturday June 5th, where fans can purchase a driving experience in a sprint car, late model or modified. 

The speedway is still accepting marketing partners for the 2021 season.  For the latest speedway information, visit the speedway’s website at www.clintoncountyspeedway.com or follow the speedway on Facebook.

2021 Tentative Schedule

Saturday – April 17th – Practice

Friday, April 23rd: Season Opener…RaceSaver Sprints, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Friday, April 30th: Limited Late Models, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Friday, May 7th: RaceSaver Sprints, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Friday, May 14th: Limited Late Models, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Friday, May 21st: RaceSaver Sprints, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Friday, May 28th: Limited Late Models, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Friday, June 4th: RaceSaver Sprints, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Saturday, June 5th: Kenny Wallace Dirt Driving Experience

Friday, June 11th: Limited Late Models, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros, 4-Cylinders, & Eastern Museum of Motor Racing Vintage Race Cars.

Friday, June 18th: RaceSaver Sprints, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Friday, June 25th: Limited Late Models, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Friday, July 2nd: RaceSaver Sprints, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Friday, July 9th: Limited Late Models, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Friday, July 16th: RaceSaver Sprints, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Friday, July 23rd: No Racing – Racer’s Summer Vacation

Friday, July 30th: RaceSaver Sprints, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Wednesday, August 4th: Fair Week Special 270 Micros, 600 Micros, Pro Stocks, and 4-Cylinders

Friday, August 6th: Limited Late Models, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Friday, August 13th: RaceSaver Sprints, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Saturday, August 14th:  PA 410 Sprint Car Shootout, Pro Stocks, and 4-Cylinders

Friday, August 20th: Limited Late Models, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Friday, August 27th: RaceSaver Sprints, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Friday, September 3rd: Lenny Stroud Jr. Memorial for Limited Late Models, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Friday, September 10th: RaceSaver Sprints, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Saturday, September 18th: RaceSaver Sprints, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros & 4-Cylinders

Saturday, September 25th: No Racing – Truckers for Hope Event

Saturday, October 2nd: Nittany 40 Championship for RaceSaver Sprints, C.W. Smith Memorial for Pros Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros, & 4-Cylinders

Saturday, October 9th: Super Late Models, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros, 600 Micros and 4-Cylinders

Dylan Yoder Claims 50 lap Season Finale at Clinton County Speedway

Mill Hall, PA – Forty-one Super Late Models registered for Clinton County Speedway’s season Finale on Saturday.  The Nittany 50 Championship paid $5,000 to the winner and in the end was earned by Dylan Yoder of Selinsgrove.  Rich Fye of Lock Haven claimed the $1,000 to win Pro Stock feature event with a last lap pass while Jeffrey Weaver of Lock Haven was victorious in the 270 Micro Sprints and Adam Campbell of Danville won the four cylinder feature. 

Fast-timer Mike Maresca of Pottsdale, NY started on the pole position by luck of the draw, as the heat winners redrew for the first four starting spots, using the Outlaw’s starting line-up procedure. Maresca took the early lead with David Scott of Elkland, who started fourth taking the runner up position.   On lap number five Scott took the lead from Maresca.  The duo raced side by side for several laps with Maresca getting credit for leading lap number 7, then Scott coming back to lead circuit number 8.  A five car incident on lap number nine slowed the field.   Chad Julies, Denny Fenton, Andrew Yoder, Devin Hart and Kyle Lee were involved.  All drivers were okay and able to rejoin the race.  Scott led the field for the restart with Maresca, Dylan Yoder, Gene Knaub and Damian Bidwell in the top five. 

Scott and Maresca continued to battle for the top position while Bryan Bernheisel moved into the top five on lap number nineteen.  Scott and Maresca raced through lapped traffic and at times would split the lapped cars with Scott down low and Maresca working the high side of the speedway.  Maresca passed Scott for the lead on lap number 23.  On the next lap, Scott slowed and brought out the caution.  Maresca restarted the race with Dylan Yoder, Knaub, Bernheisel and Bidwell in pursuit.  Bernheimer took over the third spot on lap number 26 making it a three car race for the lead.  2020 Limited Late Model Track Champion, Matt Cochran, who started 11th advanced into the top five on lap number 32.  With ten laps remaining, Bernheisel brought out the caution with a flat tire.   The restart had Yoder in command of the field, with Maresca, Cochran, Bidwell, and Jim Yoder in the top five.  On lap 45 the caution came out for Andrew Yoder.  Under the caution Maresca went to the pit area with a flat moving Cochran up to the runner up position for the restart.   Yoder held the lead for the final five laps to earn the $5,000 payday over Cochran, Bidwell, Jim Yoder, and Devin Hart.  Sixth through tenth were Kevin Probst, Bernheisel, Julies, Mike Smith, and Maresca.  Heat races were won by David Scott, Mike Wonderling, Michael Maresca, and Bryan Bernheisel.  B-mains were won Denny Fenton and Shaun Jones.  Fast time was set by Michael Maresca with a lap of 13.522.

 Dennis Cummins of Wellsville, NY advanced from the third position to take the lead of the opening lap of the Pro Stock 20 lap main event.  Robert Tressler of Lock Haven took the second spot with Rich Fye in third, Marc Bitler in fourth, Brad Benton in the top five.  Cummins opened a half of a straight away advantage and appeared to be the car to beat.  Cautions on laps eight and ten, allowed Tressler to pressure Cummins for the top spot, but the New York driver was too strong on the restarts.   Ray Rothfuss moved into the top five on lap number 14.   On the 17th circuit, something broke on Cummins car as he slowed in turns three and fourth and retired to the pit area.  Tressler inherited the lead with Fye, Benton, Rothfuss and Tommy Dawson restarting in the top five.   The top three cars raced hard in the final three laps, with Tressler leading the way.  On the white flag lap, Tressler, Fye and Benton were in contention for the win.   As the they entered turns three and four, Tressler tried to protect the inside lane, as Fye powered around the outside and make the winning pass coming out of turn number four to claim his first win of the season and the $1,000 top prize.  Tressler finished second, followed by Rothfuss, Benton and Dawson.  Sixth through tenth were Lon Savage Jr., John Bouse, Buck Mills, Kevin VanAmburg, and Cory Long.  Heat races were won by Marc Bitler and Cummins. 

Bobby Sanso of Jersey Shore started on the pole position and jumped into the early lead of the 270 Micro Sprint feature event.   Troy Whitesel who started third took the runner up position and pressured Sanso for the lead.  At the midpoint of the race, Sanso was in command with Whitesel, Jeffrey Weaver, Adrian Shaffer, and Ethan Spotts in the top five.  Weaver passed Whitesel on lap number eleven to take the runner up position.   On lap number fifteen, Weaver made the winning pass around Sanso.  Shaffer passed Sanso on lap number 21 for second, then came to a stop on the white flag lap.  The one lap shoot-out gave Sanso, Spotts, Whitesel and Dan Wertman one more attempt to catch Weaver.   Spotts battled with Sanso and took the runner up position, as Weaver picked up the victory by 0.292 seconds.  Following Weaver were Spotts, Sanso, Whitesel and Wertman.  Sixth through tenth were Shaun Musser, Levi Brungard, Cory Stabley Mike Weinrich and Adrian Shaffer.  Heat races were won by Bill Laughlin and Nick Whitesel. 

Josh Norton and Virgil Myer started on the front row of the Four Cylinder 25 lap main event.  Bruce Betres took command of the field on the opening lap leading Adam Campbell and Tim Raup.   Matt Bowing, who started eleventh worked his way into the top five by the completion of lap number six.   Betres and Campbell began to encounter lapped traffic on lap number ten.   Campbell took the top spot from Betres on lap number eighteen with Bowing and Raup in pursuit.  Bowing took the lead from Campbell on lap number nineteen with Campbell battling back on the next lap to regain the top spot.   On the final lap, Bowings car slowed going down the backstretch, as Campbell raced to the checkered flag over Raup, Cody Stover who advanced from the 16th starting position, Adman DelGrosso finished fourth and Steve Campbell rounded out the top five.  Sixth through tenth were Bruce Betres, Sam Creveling, Donald Betres, Matthew Brown, and Matt Bowing.   Heat races were won by DelGrosso, Brad Boyd, and Raup.  The B-main was won by Greg Rockwell.   

The race wrapped up the 2020 season at the Clinton County Speedway under operations by the Clinton County Fair Association.   For the latest speedway information during the off season as planning begins for the 2021 season, visit the speedway’s webpage www.clintoncountyspeedway.com or follow the Clinton County Speedway on Facebook.

###

Super Late Models: 1. Dylan Yoder 2. Matt Cochran 3. Damian Bidwell 4. Jim Yoder 5. Devin Hart 6. Kevin Probst 7. Bryan Bernheisel 8. Chad Julies 9. Mike Smith 10. Michael Maresca 11. Joe Lusk 12. Dave Stamm 13. Jim Bernheisel 14. Dan Stone 15. Andrew Yoder 16. Matt Cosner 17. Gene Knaub 18. Mike Wonderling 19. Shaun Jones 20. Tyler Emory 21. David Scott 22. Ken Schaffer 23. Denny Fenton 24. Kyle Lee 25. Dillan Stake DNS: Waylon Wager, Chris Hackett, Nathan Long, Hayes Mattern, Rod Phillips, Matt Lux, Joe Loffredo, Paul Kot, Luke Hoffner, Wyatt Scott, Jeremy Ohl, John Lee, Tim Smith Jr. Poncho Lawler, Cory Lawler

Pro Stocks: 1. Rich Fye 2. Robert Tressler 3. Ray Rothfuss 4. Bradley Benton 4. Tommy Dawson 6. Lon Savage Jr. 7. John Bouse 8. Buck Mills 9. Kevin VanAmburg 10. Cory Long 11. Noah Jensen 12. Rooster Peters 13. Dennis Cummings 14. Randy Croup 15. Noah Kissinger 16. Marc Bitler 17. Ron Majewski

270 Micro Sprints: 1. Jeffrey Weaver 2. Ethan Spotts 3. Bobby Sanso 4. Troy Whitesel 5. Dan Wertman 6. Shaun Musser 7. Levi Brungard 8. Cory Stabley 9. Mike Wenrick 10. Adrian Shaffer 11. Mitchell Holden 12. Bill Laughman 13. Gary Keister 14. Nick Whitesel 15. Lake Laughman

4-Cylinders: 1. Adam Campbell 2. Tim Raup 3. Cody Stover 4. Adam DelGrosso 5. Steve Campbell 6. Bruce Betres 7. Sam Creveling 8. Donald Betres 9. Matthew Brown 10. Matt Bowing 11. Brett Shirk 12. Casey Burch 13. Robert Pyle 14. William Kephart 15. Virgil Myer 16. Tim Muthler 17. Chris Orwig 18. Josh Norton 19. John Baney 20. Maddox Smith 21. Jonathon Stringfellow 22. Brad Boyd 23. Greg Rockwell 24. Brain Moye DNS: Eric Miller, Michael Boring, Eric Luzier, Matt Kauffman, Kyler Henry, Tim Campbell

Contact:

Jason McCahan
Promotor
570-898-0125
info@clintoncountyspeedway.com

Schweikart and Zimmerman win 40 Lappers at Clinton County

Mill Hall, PA – The Clinton County Speedway hosted two large race events on Saturday for the RaceSaver Sprint Cars and the Pro Stocks.   Thirty-three IMCA RaceSaver Sprint were in competition for the Nittany 40 Championship sponsored by Bill’s Happy Camper of Mill Hall.  Twenty-seven Pro Stocks were in attendance for the 40-lap C.W. Smith Memorial honoring the late racer who competed in late models, the ARCA Series and eventually NASCAR with a team based locally in nearby Williamsport.  Dale Schweikart of Linden won the Nittany 40 and John Zimmerman of Varysburg, NY won the C.W. Smith Memorial.  Timmy Bittner of Beech Creek claimed the 270 Micro Sprint feature and Blake Snyder won the 4-Cylinder main event. 

Tylor Cochran of Williamsport set fast time in Sprint Car time trials with a lap time of 15.620 second.   Four heat races and a consolation were used to determine the starting line up for the Nittany 40.  Matt Tebbs of Cogan Station and Ryan Lynn of Hollidaysburg brought the field of sprint cars to the green flag.  Lynn made the pass for the lead going down the front stretch leading Tebbs and national IMCA points leader Garrett Bard of Wells Tannery.  The caution flag waived on lap number four when Doug Dodson spun in turn number two.  On the restart, Lynn controlled the top spot and while Tebbs and Bard battled for second.  Firth place starter Dale Schweikart and fourth place starter Tylor Cochran completed the top five.  On lap number six, Bard and Schweikart passed Tebbs and set their sights on the leader.  Schweikart passed Bard on lap number 8 for the runner up position.  On lap number fourteen, Lynn began to encounter lapped traffic allowing Schweikart to get within striking distance.  However, Lynn threaded his way through the lapped traffic and when Schweikart would get close, Lynn managed to put a lapped car between them.   Lynn’s approach to lap traffic was flawless, until the caution came out on lap number 23 when Tebbs and Dylan Proctor of Lock Haven tangled in turns three and four.  On the restart, the motor of Lynn’s car appeared to miss as he did not get as strong of start, allowing Schweikart to take the lead.  Bard, Cochran, and Lutz were able to pass Lynn shuffling him back to fifth.  On lap 27, three cars came together in turns one and two.  Kyle Coldwell and Dakota Schweikart of Linden tangled in turn two and Josh Beamer of Hughesville was also involved as he had no place to go.  All three cars were able to restart, with Dakota Schweikart feeling the biggest disappointment as he started last in the feature event and worked his way up to eighth before being involved in the wreck. 

Schweikart brought the field back for the green flag with Cochran, Bard, Lutz, and thirteenth place starter Jared Zionkowski in the top five.  Lutz passed Bard for third on lap number 29.  Cochran and Lutz tried to chase down Schweikart, but just could not make the pass.  At the checkered flag, Schweikart won by .270 second for this third feature of the season and the biggest races of his sprint car career.  “This has been a great season, I would like to thank the fans, the speedway workers and everyone who has made Clinton County a great place for RaceSavers sprints,” said Schweikart in victory lane.  “Many of the best in the country were here today and that make this win even more special.”  Cochran finished second, Lutz was third, Bard finished fourth and Zionkowski completed the top five.  Sixth through tenth were Derek Hauck, Ken Duke, Jeffrey Weaver, Brad Mellott and Dylan Proctor.  Heat race winners were Tebbs, Dale Schweikart, Bard and Proctor.  The B-main was won by Ken Duke.

Outside pole sitter, Don Russell led the opening two laps of the 40 lap C.W. Smith Memorial event.  By the completion of lap number 3, fourth place starter John Zimmerman took the lead with Russell in second, Steven Reinhardt in third, Brandon Moser in fourth and Robert Tressler in the top five.   Zimmerman begins to catch lapped traffic on lap number twelve with Reinhardt and Moser hoping for the leader to make a mistake.  A caution on lap number 16 for Mike Koser, bunched the field for the restart.   Sixth place starter Kurt Stebbins used the restart to pass Moser and Reinhardt and focused on catching Zimmerman.  The caution waived once again on lap number 21.  The restart found Zimmerman leading Stebbins, Reinhardt, Jason Smith, and Noah Jenson.  As the green flag waived Stebbins’ car started to smoke as the field came back up to full speed.  Five laps later, the caution waived for Rich Sharpsteer and Reinhard, as Stebbins retired his smoking car to the pit area.  The final restart found Zimmerman with Jason Smith on his back bumper followed by Noah Jensen, Moser, and Ray Rothfuss in the top five.  Smith and Jensen battled for the runner up position for several laps.   At the finish, Zimmerman claimed the $1,800 pay day over Smith, Jenson, Moser, and Tommy Dawson.  Sixth through tenth were Rothfuss, Russell, AY Schilling, Bob Buono and Cory Long.  Heat race winners were Reinhardt, Zimmerman, and Moser, while AY Schilling won the B-main.

Mitchell Holden and Logan Hammaker led the field of 270 Micro Sprints to the drop of the green flag.  2020 track champion, Timmy Bittner of Beech Creek advanced from his fourth starting spot to lead the first lap.  The caution waived on lap number 3 when Hammaker spun.   On the restart Bittner led Ethan Spotts, Jeffrey Weaver, Dan Wertman and Kyle Stahl.  Stahl brought out the caution at the races’ midway point.  Bittner opened a several car lengths advantage over the rest of the field.  Weaver took over the runner up position on the final lap.  Third through fifth were Wertman, Buddy Kramer, and Holden.  Sixth through tenth were James Bigler, Levi Brungard, Spotts, Corey Stable and Logan Hammaker.  Heat races were won by Bittner and Wertman

Pole sitter Tyler Watson led the opening laps of the 4 cylinder feature event.   Watson had to contend with the challenges of fellow front row starter Chris Orwig.   Bake Snyder who started sixth moved into the runner up position on lap number four and began to pressure Watson.   Snyder made the pass for the lead at the midway mark of the race.  Orwig took the runner up position lap number 7, with Watson battling back to regain the position on lap number 10.  At the finish, Snyder was the winner over Watson, Orwig, Sam Creveling and Dylan Craft.  Sixth through tenth were Shaun Wise, Scott Englert, Kyle Strouse, Brett Shirk, and Tim Muthler.  Heat races were won by Snyder and Creveling.

The Clinton County Speedway will now prepare for the season finale on Saturday, October 3rd when the Super Late Models compete for a $5,000 top prize presented by Strouse Electric.  The show will feature time trials and heat races plus a 50 lap feature event.   In addition, the pro stocks will be in competition plus the 270 micro sprint and the 4 cylinders utilizing SCDRA rules.  Gates open at 1PM, Hot laps at 4PM and Racing begins at 4:30PM.

###

Sprint Cars: 1. Dale Schweikart 2. Tylor Cochran 3. Scott Lutz 4. Garret Bard 5. Jared Zionkowski 6. Derek Hauck 7. Ken Duke 8. Jeffrey Weaver 9. Brad Mellott 10. Dylan Proctor 11. Dakota Schweikart 12. Josh Beamer 13. Dominic Melair 14. Aaron Jacabos 15. Dave Guss Jr. 16. Kenny Heffner 17. Rowdy Heffner 18. Mike Allemen 19. Ryan Lynn 20. Nathan Gramley 21. Kyle Colwell 22. Chris Kreider 23. Matt Tebbs 24. Larry McVay 25. Doug Dodson Non-Qualifiers: Mike Melair, Will Brunson, Jeff Miller, Steve Cousins, Erin Statler, Reed Thompson, Jim Kenney, Brody Adamsky.

Pro Stocks: 1. John Zimmerman 2. Jason Smith 3. Noah Jensen 4. Brandon Moser 5. Tommy Dawson 6. Ray Rothfuss 7. Donald Russell, Jr. 8. AY Schilling 9. Bob Buono 10 Cory Long 11. Johnny Bouse 12. Travis Horan 13. Robert Tressler 14. Kevin VanAmburg 15. Rooster Peters 16. AJ Stroup 17. Kurt Stebbins 18. Steven Reinhardt 19. Rich Sharpsteer 20. Will Brunson 21. Mike Koser 22. Noah Kissinger 23. Mike Wilbur 24. Ben Huslander 25. Brad Myers.  Non-Qualifiers: Lonnie Savage, Marc Bitler

270 Micros:  1. Timmy Bittner 2. Jeffrey Weaver 3. Dan Wertman 4. Buddy Kramer 5. Mitchell Holden 6. James Bigler 7. Levi Brungard 8. Ethan Spotts 9. Corey Stabley 10. Logan Hammaker 11. Kyle Stahl 12. Greg Robinson

4 Cylinders: 1. Blake Snyder 2. Tyler Watson 3. Chris Orwig 4. Sam Creveling 5. Dylan Craft 6. Shaun Wise 7. Scott Engler 8. Kyle Strouse 9. Brett Shirk 10. Tim Muthler 11. Dustin Miller 12. Seth Derr 13. Virgil Moyer 14. John Bower 15. Matt Kauffman 16. John Stringfellow 17. Zachery Rill 18. Maddox Smith 19. Josh Morton DNS Tyler Gill